Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Elton John

 

Albums by Elton John
(chronologically sorted)

1969 - Empty Sky
1970 - Elton John
1970 - Tumblewee
1971 - Friend
1971 - 17-11-70
1971 - Madman Across
1972 - Honky Chatea
1972 - Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player
1973 - Good Bye Yellow
1973 - Caribo
1975 - USA
1975 - Capt. Fant. And The Brown Dirt Cowboy
1975 - Rock Of The Westie
1976 - Blur Move
1976 - Here & There
1978 - A Single Man
1979 - The Complete Thom
1979 - Victim Of Love
1980 - 21 At 33
1981 - The Fox
1982 - Jump Up!
1983 - Too Low for Zero
1984 - Breaking Heart
1985 - Ice On Fire
1985 - Your Song
1986 - Leather Jacket
1988 - Red Strikes Back
1989 - Sleeping With The Past
1992 - The One
1993 - Duets
1995 - Made In England
1996 - Love Song
1997 - The Big Picture
1999 - Chartbusters Go  Pop
2001 - Songs From The West Coast
2004 - Cotton Fields
2004 - Peachtree Road
2006 - Captain & The Kid




Greatest Hits of Elton John
(unsorted)

1 Your Song
2 Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me
3 Daniel
4 Rocket Man
5 Tiny Dancer
6 Someone Saved My Life Tonight
7 Crocodile Rock
8 Bennie And The Jet
9 Philadelphia Freedom
10 Sorry Seems To Be the Hardest Word
11 Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
12 Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
13 Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting
14 Border Song
15 Island Girl
16 Honky Cat
17 Levon
18 Something About The Way You  Look Tonight
19 Candle In The Wind
20 I Am Still Standing
21 Can You Feel The Love Tonight
22 Sacrifice
23 Circle Of Life
24 I Guess That's Why They Call It The  Blues
25 Nikita
26 I Want Love
27 The Bitch Is Back
28 Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters
29 Don't Go Breaking My Heart








Elton John Biography - Profile

Birth name: Reginald Kenneth Dwight

Birthday: March 25, 1947 

Place of birth: Pinner, England

Nationality: English

Raised in: Pinner, England

Natural hair color: Red Brown

Eye color: Green

Height: 172 cm (5'8)

Nicknames: The Chameleon

Education / Profession: Royal Acamedy of Music / Musician, Producer, Composer

Labels: MCA, Rocket/Island, Polygram, Universal International, Alex, Mercury, DJM

Music styles:  Rock, Pop, Rock & Roll

Claim to fame: "Elton John" - 1970


Awards:

> BMI Pop Awards: 1998 (You can make history young again), 1999 (Candle in the wind), 1999 (Something about the way you look tonight), 2000 (Recover your soul)
> Brit Awards: 1991, 1995, 1998
> Juno Awards: 1976 (Greatest Hits - Album)
> MTV Video Music Awards: 1985 (Sad Songs)
> Academy Awards: 1994 (Can you feel the love tonight)
> Q Awards: 1993, 2004
>
World Music Awards 1977, 1998

>

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint