Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




Isaac Hayes

 

Albums by Isaac Hayes
(chronologically sorted)

1967 - "Presenting Isaac Hayes"
1969 - "Hot Buttered Soul"
1970 - "To Be Continued"
1970 - "The Isaac Hayes Movement"
1971 - "Black Moses"
1971 - "Shaft"
1972 - "In The Beginning"
1973 - "Joy"
1974 - "Tough Guys"
1974 - "Truck Turner"
1975 - "Chocolate Chip"
1976 - "Disco Connection"
1976 - "Groove-A-Thon"
1976 - "Juicy Fruit"
1977 - "A Man And A Woman"
1977 - "New Horizon"
1978 - "For The Sake Of Love"
1978 - "Hotbed"
1979 - "Don't Let Go"
1980 - "And Once Again"
1980 - "Royal Rappins"
1981 - "Lifetime Thing"
1986 - "U-Turn"
1988 - "Love Attack"
1994 - "Wonderful"
1995 - "Branded"
1995 - "Raw And Refined"
2003 - "Instrumentals"
 




Greatest Hits of Isaac Hayes
(unsorted)

1  By The Time I Get The Phoenix
2  Walk On By
3  I Stand Accused
4  Never Can Say Goodbye
5  Theme From Shaft
6  The Look Of Love
7  Ain't That Loving You
8  Do Your Thing
9  Let's Stay Together
10 Joy
11 Theme from The Men
12 Wonderful
13 Chocolate Chip
14 Come Live With Me
15 Moonlight Lovin'
16 Out Of The Ghetto
17 Don't Let Go
18 I Ain't Never
19 You Never Cross My Mind
20 Ike's Rap VIII
21 Showdown







[Isaac Hayes MOVIES (DVDs and Videos)]


Isaac Hayes Biography - Profile

Birth name: Isaac Lee Hayes

Birthday: August 20, 1942 

Place of birth: Covington, Tennessee, USA

Day of death: 10 August 2008

Place of death: Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Nationality: US

Raised in: Covington, Tennessee, USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Brown

Height: 182 cm (5'11.5)

Nicknames: The Black Moses, Ike

Education / Profession: Composer, Musician, Singer, Actor, Record Producer

Labels: Stax, Atlantic, Enterprise,  ABC, Polydor, Columbia, Pointblack, Ace

Music styles: R&B, Soul, Funk, Disco

First released record: Album "Presenting Isaac Hayes," (1967)

Claim to fame: Album "Hot Buttered Soul," (1969)

Awards:
> Oscar 1972
> Grammy Awards: 1972 (Shaft - Best Instrumental Composition, Best Instrumental Arrangement),  1973 (Black Moses - Best Pop Instrumental Performance)
> Golden Globes (1972 - Shaft)
> BMI TV Music Awards: (1998 - Soul Man)
> American Music Awards: 1979
> 2002 Rock n' Roll - Hall of Fame

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint