Categories:  Home Female Music Stars Male Music Stars Bands  │ Contacts / Legal Notice / Privacy Policy




James Brown

 

Albums by James Brown
(chronologically sorted)

1955 - Please Please Please
1959 - Try Me
1960 - Think
1961 - Night Train
1961 - The Amazing James Brown
1955 - Jump Around
1955 - Shout & Shimmy
1955 - Tour The U.S.A.
1955 - Prisoner of Love

1955 - Showtime
1955 - Out of Sight
1955 - Grits & Soul
1955 - Papa's Got A Brand New Bag
1955 - I Got You (I Feel God)
1955 - James Brown Plays New Breed
1955 - Mighty Instrumentals
1955 - Sings Raw Soul
1955 - James Brown Plays The Real Thing
1955 - Cold Sweat

1955 - I Can't Stand Myself When You Touch Me
1955 - I Got The Feelin'
1955 - James Brown Plays Nothing Than Soul
1955 - James Brown Sings Out Of Sight
1955 - A Soulful Christmas
1955 - Thinking About Little Willie John And A Few Nice Things
1955 - Say It Loud, I'm Black and I'm Proud
1969: Gettin' Down To It
1969: It's A Mother
1969: The Popcorn
1969: Plays Rhythm & Blues
1969: Excitement
1970: Ain't It Funky
1970: Soul on Top
1970: It's a New Day – So Let a Man Come In
1970: Hey America
1971: Sho' Is Funky Down Here
1971: Hot Pants
1971: Soul Brother No. 1
1972: There It Is
1972: Get On The Good Foot
1973: Black Caesar
1973: Slaughter's Big Rip-Off
1973: The Payback
1974: Hell
1974: Reality
1975: Sex Machine Today
1975: Everybody's Doin' the Hustle

1976: Get up Offa That Thing
1976: Body Heat
1976: Hot
1977: Mutha's Nature
1977: Strangers
1978: Jam/1980's
1978: Take a Look at Those Cakes
1979: The Original Disco Man
1979: Mister Dynamite
1980: People
1980: Soul Syndrome
1981: Nonstop!
1981: The Third Coming
1981: Special
1983: Bring It On!
1986: Gravity
1986: James Brown’s Funky People
1988: I'm Real
1988: James Brown’s Funky People Part 2
1991: Love Over-Due
1992: Universal James
1995: James Brown’s Funky Christmas
1998: I'm Back
1999: The Merry Christmas Album
2000: Funky People Part 3
2002: The Next Step
2005: They Don't Want Music


 

 

 





Greatest Hits of James Brown
(unsorted)

1. Please Please Please
2. I Want You So Bad
3. Try Me
4. I'll Go Crazy
5. Think
6. This Old Heart
7. You've Got The Power
8. The Bells
9. Baby You're Right
10. Bewildered
11 I Don't Mind
12 Just You And Me Darling
13 Lost Someone
14 Mashed Potatoes USA
15 Night Train
16 Shout And Shimmy
17 Three Heart In A Tangle
18 Every Beat Of My Heart
19 Like A Baby
20 Prisoner Of Love
21 Signed, Sealed and Delivered
22 These Foolish Things
23 Caldonia
24 Oh Baby, Don't You Weep
25 Out Of Sight
26 The Things That I Used To Do
27 Have Mercy Baby
28 Ain't That A Groove
29 Don't Be A Drop-Out
30 It's A Man's Man's Man's World
31 Get It Together
32 Kansas City
33 Let Yourself Go
34 America Is My Home
35 Goodbye My Love
36 I Got The Feelin'
37 I Guess I Have To Cry, Cry, Cry
38 Licking Stick
39 Say It Loud - I Am Black And I'm Proud
40 There Was A Time
41 Tit For Tat
42 You've Got To Change Your Mind
43 Ain't It Funky Right Now
44 Give It Up Or Turn It A Loose
45 I Don't Want Nobody To Give Me Nothing
46 Let A Man Come In And Do The Popcorn Part One
47 The Popcorn
48 Lowdown Popcorn
49 Mother Popcorn
50 Brother Rapp
51 Funky Drummer
52 Get Up (I Feel Like Beeing Like A) Sex Machine
53 It's A New Day
54 Super Bad
55 Escape-Ism
56 Hot Pans
57 I Cried
58 I'm A Greedy Man
59 Make It Funky
60 Soul Power
61 Spinning Wheel
62 Get On The Good Foot
63 King Heroin
64 Talking Loud And Saying Nothing
65 Down And Out In New York
66 Sexy, Sexy, Sexy
67 Coldblooded
68 Funky President
69 My Thang
70 Papa Don't Take No Mess
71 Hustle!!
72 The Payback
73 Reality
74 Sex Machine
75 Get Up Offa That Thing
76 Hot
77 I Refuse To Loose
78 Give Me Some Skin
79 Eyesight
80 The Spank
81 It's Too Funky In Here
82 Rapp Payback
83 Regrets
84 Stay With Me
85 The Night Time Is The Right Time
86 Living In America
87 How Do You Stop
88 I'm Real
89 Static
90 Move On
91 Can't Get Any Harder

 

 







James Brown Biography - Profile

Birth name: James Joseph Brown

Birthday: May 3, 1933

Place of birth: Barnwell, SC, USA

Day of death: 25 December, 2006

Place of death: Atlanta, GA, USA

Nationality: USA

Raised in: Augusta, Georgia, USA

Natural hair color: Black

Eye color: Black

Height: 168 cm (5' 6")

Nicknames: Soul Brother Number One," "The Godfather of Soul," "The Hardest Working Man in Show Business," "Mr. Dynamite", "The Minister of the New New Super Heavy Funk",  "Mr. Please Please Please"

Education / Profession: Musician

Labels: Polydor, King, Smash, Verve, Hip-O-Select, Scotti Bros, Bellaphone, Mercury, Waxworks, Spectrum, Universal, Kiddinx, BCI Eclipse, Pazzazz, Music Avenue

Music styles: R&B, Soul, Gospel, Funk

First released record: The Famous Flames record "Please Please Please"

Claim to fame: Please, Please, Please (1955 with the group "The Flames")

Awards:
> American Music Awards: 1992
> Grammy Awards: 1987
> Rock N' Roll Hall of Fame: 1997

 

Do you have any comments / questions / suggestions?
 Please write us an email: hints[a)123musicstars.com (Please replace [a) with an @)

Submit your site



Imprint